Grattans Flowers | PRIVACY POLICY
975
page-template-default,page,page-id-975,qode-core-1.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,brick child-child-ver-1.0.0,brick-ver-2.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive
 

PRIVACY POLICY

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Grattans Flowers website, www.grattansflowers.com.au.

Grattans Flowers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.Grattans Flowers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access online shopping facilities you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name, email address, delivery address, phone number, and credit card information. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

Sharing of Your Personal Information
We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to product delivery. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Grattans Flowers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Non-personal Identification Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How We Protect Your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Grattans Flowers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting Us
Grattans Flowers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 3 9347 320
Grattans Flowers
90 Grattan Street Carlton, VIC 3050, AUSTRALIA